Archive for December, 2007

New HSD bigeye tuna record!

Saturday, December 22nd, 2007

This is a post about the new bigeye tuna record, with the story, photos, whatever.

Click here for all current HSD Spearfishing Records

Current Records

Friday, December 21st, 2007

Hawai’i Skin Diver 21st Century State Spearfishing Records (Last update: 03.16.09) Record fish must be captured within the “spirit” of spearfishing guidelines. The wild, unrestricted, uninjured fish must be speared with a muscle-powered device while breath-hold diving during daylight hours. The spearfisherman should be reasonably unassisted. Fish must be speared within the main Hawaiian Islands. Eligible fishes include any “generally accepted” game fish. We are accepting retroactive applications for fish speared after January 1, 2000. Records will be awarded only to fishes which meet documentation requirements and can be independently verified. Caught a big one recently? Download an application form, fill it out and send it to us for consideration for inclusion here.

PELAGIC
RECORD LBS. DIVER DATE LOCATION SPEARGUN FROM
Ahi (Big Eye) open open open open open open
Ahi (Yellowfin) 148.5 Rob White 07.23.03 Kona, Hawaii Riffe Comp 4X Boat
Aku (Skipjack) 20 Rob White 06.18.07 Kona, Hawaii Riffe Comp 4X Boat
Blue Stripe Chub 1.69 Jaison Lee 04.18.09 Hawaii Kai, Oahu Picasso Basik 100cm Boat
Kamanu (Rainbow Runner) 22.1 Tyler Nishioka 10.09.03 North Shore, Oahu Picasso 90 Shore
Mahimahi 51.8 Calvin Lai Jr. 09.01.06 Big Island, Hawaii Riffe Island Boat
Ono 70.0 Johnny Pestana 06.10.05 Waianae, Oahu Daryl Wong Ono Kayak
Kawakawa (Wavy Back Tuna) 21.29 Brad Kepoo 10.8.10 Big Island, Hawaii Riffe Comp 4X Shore
Marlin, Pacific Blue 278.5 Calvin Lai Jr. 12.19.05 Big Island, Hawaii Riffe Metal Tech Comp4 Boat
Marlin, Black open open open open open open
Marlin Striped open open open open open open
Tombo (Albacore) 63.0 Bruce Ayau 07.11.07 Kona, Hawaii Riffe Boat
Sailfish, Pacific open open open open open open
NEARSHORE
RECORD LBS. DIVER DATE LOCATION SPEARGUN FROM
Awa (Milkfish) 44.0 David Hudcovic 07.13.03 Niihau, Hawaii Sporasub 130 Boat
Awaawa (Ladyfish) 9.26 Andy Ikari 07.31.04 Kaneohe Bay, Oahu Omer 100 cm Shore
Aweoweo (Hawaiian Bigeye) 2.22 Chad Quedding 06.25.06 Ulupalakua, Maui Home-made 3 prong Shore
Barracuda, Great 72.3 Charles Barenaba 12.01.01 Reef Runway, Oahu Alexander Ono Hunter Boat
Flounder 3.9 Arnel Data 02.23.11 West Oahu Aimrite 100 Shore
Goatfish, Blue (Moana Ukali) 5.9 Robert Umiamaka 11.03.10 Kaneohe, Oahu Daryl Wong Boat
Goatfish, Manybar (Moano) 1.27 Owen Adams Jr. 04.29.09 Hauula, Hawaii Picasso Shore
Goatfish, Double-barred (Munu) 3.48 Richard Bettua 08.23.05 Molokai Daryl Wong Hybrid Boat
Goatfish, Side Spot (Malu) 1.44 Christopher Colt 09.09 West Oahu Glen Suzuki Wood Gun Shore
Goatfish, White Saddle (Kumu) 5.51 Alvin Yoshida 12.21.03 Hawaii Kai, Oahu Pipe gun Boat
Hapu’upu’u (Grouper) 132 Bruce Ayau 01.03.00 South Kona, Hawaii Riffe Shore
Humphead Snapper 4.33 David Bello 09.23.10 South East Oahu Hatch Custom 55″ Shore
Kahala (Amberjack) 72.6 Chris Paglinawan 01.26.05 Kahala, Oahu 55″ Daryl Wong Wood Kayak
Kala 10.0 BJ Cabanting 05.11.09 North Shore Maui B.A.D. Speargun Shore
Kawale’a (Heller’s Barracuda) 5.9 Lance Fujioka 04.01.07 Kahala, Oahu DND Kayak
Kole .88 John N. Oka 11.22.06 Makena, Maui Beauchat 100 Shore
Lai (Leatherback) 1.54 Clint Nahina 01.08.08 Kahala, Oahu Omer 100 Shore
Lizard Fish 1.04 Ron Cayaban 09.12.07 Koloa Landing, Kauai 3 Prong Shore
Lobster (Green Spiney) 5.19 Nathan Hillen 11.21.05 Kahului, Maui Shore
Lobster (Slipper) 3.01 Sean Stodelle 01.18.08 Pali, Maui Shore
Lehi 2.0 Jaren Luke 07.03.10 South Oahu Picasso Basik 100 Shore
Manini 1.29 Matt Ramsey 02.26.10 Kihei, Maui Rob Allen 120 Boat
Menpachi 1.37 Nathan Ramos 10.05.06 Sand Island, Oahu 3 Prong Shore
Moi 5.86 Corey Manley 12.22.03 Hawaii Kai, Oahu Picasso Shore
Mu (Porgy) 10.5 Jason Hijirida 11.10.02 East Oahu Picasso Basik 100 Boat
Mullet, Striped 2.74 Francisco Perez 05.31.06 North Shore, Oahu Picasso Basik 90 Shore
Nabeta (Peacock Razorfish) 1.4 John Panela 06.03.06 Honolua Bay, Maui Yokooji 55 Hybrid Shore
Nenue (Rudderfish) 10.6 Pernell Mondoy 05.12.06 Kamalo, Molokai Marc Valentin 90cm Boat
Nohu (Scorpionfish) 6.79 Dane Nakama 09.08.08 East Oahu Riffe Euro 110 Shore
Oio (Bonefish) 12.1 Everett Yu 04.18.09 Kaneohe, Oahu Yokooji 55″ Hybrid Boat
Opelu Kala 9.0 Richard Kaiawe III 10.09.03 Keauhou Kona, Hawaii Beuchat Carbon Fiber Shore
Parrotfish, Redlip (Whiptail Uhu) 18.1 William Mahin 03.18.01 Uaoa Bay, Maui Riffe Island Boat
Parrotfish, Spectacled (Fantail Uhu) 11.71 Andy Mau 07.24.06 Kaneohe, Oahu 3 Prong Boat
Parrotfish, Star Eyed (Pananu) 7.27 Edison Yagin 05.17.08 East Oahu 48 in. Yokooji Shore
Pualu (Yellow Surgeonfish) 10.74 Johnathan Barretto 02.14.04 Barbers Point, Oahu Omer 120 – Ko muzzle Kayak
Roi (Peacock Grouper) 7.88 Sky Sierran Kubby 03.11.07 Puna Coast, Hawaii DND Shore
Squid 0.9 Ashley Hagmoc 06.28.10 North oahu Omer 100 Shore
Squirrelfish, Sabre (Ala’ihi) 5.0 Wayne Judge 03.15.08 Captain Cook, Hawaii Rob Allen 1300 Carbon Boat
Spotted Knife Jaw 17.93 Derek LeVault 03.17.09 Yokohama, Oahu Hatch Customs 55″ Boat
Striped Mullet 4.23 Jasen D. Kaya 11.29.07 Diamond Head, Oahu Beuchat Marlin 95 cm Shore
Table Boss (Black Spot Wrasse) 6.05 Philip Heileson 08.23.08 Waimanalo, Hawaii 55’ Wong hybrid Kayak
Tako (Octopus) 12.73 Ronald Castanaga 01.22.06 Waianae, Oahu Omer T-20 90 Shore
Ta’ape (Bluestripe Snapper) 1.22 Ed Cope 10.16.10 Laniakea, Oahu Omer Cayman 100 Shore
To’au (Blacktail Snapper) 3.06 Andrea Kawabata 01.19.09 Puna, Hawaii Beuchat 90 Shore
Uku (Gray Snapper) 29.8 Hans Buetzer 04.15.05 Kapalua, Maui Beuchat 110 cm Shore
Ulua, Island Jack (Yellowspot) 15.36 Chris Paglinawan 02.15.11 Kahala, Oahu Rob Allen 130 Kayak
Ulua, Big Eye Trevally 13.4 Grant Wilson 04.26.08 Pohoiki, Hawaii 55″ Wong Shore
Ulua, Bluefin Trevally (Omilu) 22.12 Shaun Tavares 05.14.08 South Shore, Maui Riffe C3 Shore
Ulua, Golden Trevally (Pa’opa’o) 17.12 Tyler Nishioka 06.22.00 Kaneohe, Oahu 36″ Home-made pipe Boat
Ulua, Giant Trevally (White) 144.2 Travis Kashiwa 12.25.03 Kaneohe Bay, Oahu 120 cm Rob Allen Boat
Ulua, Mirror Trevally (Kagami) 39.7 Domingo Bautista Jr. 08.01.10 Oahu Picasso Century 110 Shore
Weke (Nono) 5.66 Justin B. Lee 03.07.05 Portlock, Oahu 55″ Riffe Mid-Handle Shore
Weke (Yellowstripe Goat Fish) 1.65 Curtis Yoshikane 07.03.08 West Oahu HAtch Art Customs Shore
Weke (Ula) 1.2 Norton Chan 02.19.09 Kewalo, Oahu Daryl Wong Shore
White Margin Unicorn 12.2 Chris Paglinawan 05.29.10 West Oahu 55″ Woodgun Kayak
WOMEN’S RECORDS
RECORD LBS. DIVER DATE LOCATION SPEARGUN FROM
Ahi (Yellowfin) 21.8 Kimi Werner 06.01.09 Maui Beuchat 130 Boat
Aku 14.6 Julie Klaz 06.30.07 Kona, Hawaii Riffe Comp 3x Boat
Awa (Milkfish) 26.6 Wanda Yonamine 12.12.04 Kihei, Maui Beuchat 90 Shore
Aweoweo (Hawaiian Bigeye) 0.66 Brandi Easter 12.29.04 Kaneohe Bay, Oahu 50 Wong Hybrid Boat
Goatfish, Blue (Moana Ukali) 4.12 Andrea Kawabata 02.17.00 Puna, Hawaii Aimrite 105 Venom Shore
Goatfish, White Saddle (Kumu) 3.49 Kimi Werner 06.01.09 Maui Beuchat 130 Boat
Goatfish, Double-barred (Munu) 1.8 Kimi Werner 08.18.07 Waialee, Oahu Omer 100 Shore
Kahala (Amberjack) 44.1 Jasmine Lum 12.23.03 Kaneohe Poppers OMER Aluminum 110 Boat
Kawale’a (Heller’s Barracuda) 5.8 Andrea Kawabata 03.29.11 South Point, Oahu 135 cm Aimrite Shore
Mahimahi 41.5 Sierra Mahin 02.11.06 Kona, Hawaii Wong Magnum Hybrid Boat
Menpachi 1.36 Bonnie Row 07.21.04 Wailua Beach, Oahu Omer 90 cm Kayak
Mu (Porgy) 8.1 Kimi Werner 08.19.09 North Shore, Oahu Beauchat 115 Carbone Kayak
Nenue (Rudderfish) 8.8 Andrea Kawabata 09.12.08 South point, Hawaii Aimrite Venom 105 Boat
Nohu (Scorpionfish) 5.79 Jasmine Lum 09.20.03 Pyramid Rock, Oahu Picasso Hunter 110 Shore
Ono 34.45 Brandi Easter 12.26.03 Kailua, Oahu Daryl Wong Ono Gun Boat
Opelu Kala 6.13 Andrea Kawabata 08.17.07 Honomalino, Hawaii 8′ Kawabanga 3 prong Shore
Parrotfish, Redlip (Whiptail Uhu) 11.6 Kimi Werner 05.20.07 North Shore, Oahu OMER 100 Boat
Parrotfish, Spectacled (Fantail Uhu) 10.4 Angela Bettua 03.04.07 Kaneohe Bay, Oahu 55″ Wong Hybrid Boat
Parrotfish, Star Eyed (Pananu) 5.3 Leilani Bagoyo 07.17.10 Makuleia Bay, Maui 8 ft Graphite Shore
Roi (Peacock Grouper) 4.99 Mahea Lau 12.05.05 Hau’ula, Oahu Omer 90 Excalibur Kayak
Spotted Knife Jaw 5.60 Angela Bettua 02.22.06 Molokai Wong 50 Hybrid Boat
Squid 0.9 Ashley Hagmoc 06.28.10 North oahu Omer 100 Shore
Table Boss (Black Spot Wrasse) 5.0 Brandi Easter 12.29.04 Kaneohe Bay, Oahu 50 Wong Hybrid Boat
Tako (Octopus) 7.1 Andrea Kawabata 01.22.06 Waimanalo, Oahu 8′ Kawabanga 3 prong Shore
Toau 3.06 Andrea Kawabata 01.19.09 Puna, Hawaii Beuchat 90 Shore
Uku 19.0 Sheri Daye 12.27.06 Kaena Point Wong Super Magnum 61 Boat
Ulua 56.8 Angela Bettua 03.04.07 Kaneohe Bay, Oahu Daryl Wong Mahi Boat
Ulua, Bluefin Trevally (Omilu) 20.0 Sheri Daye 12.26.06 Kaneohe Bay, Oahu 55 Wong Magnum Hybrid Boat
Ulua, Mirror Trevally (Kagami) 11.0 Wanda Yonamine 11.21.04 Kihei, Maui Esclapez 75 Kayak
Weke Nono 3.16 Kimi Werner 12.06.08 Lanai, Hi Aimrite 95 Boat
3 PRONG RECORDS
RECORD LBS. DIVER DATE LOCATION SPEARGUN FROM
Aholehole .49 Jackie Nagano 04.10.08 Waikiki, Oahu 6′ graphite 3 prong Shore
Aku (Skipjack) 3.63 Manuel Gomez 05.24.09 West Oahu Lance Ohara 7ft 3-prong boat
Aweoweo (Hawaiian Bigeye) 2.22 Chad Quedding 06.25.06 Ulupalakua, Maui Home-made 3 prong Shore
Flounder 3.59 Vernon Takata 02.11.08 Sand Island, Oahu Yokooji Hybrid 3 prong Shore
Goatfish, Blue (Moana Kali) 4.65 Travis Lee 01.15.10 South Oahu Yokooji 7′ 3-prong Shore
Goatfish, Double-barred (Munu) 1.9 Colin Dumlao 06.11.10 West Oahu Ohara 9′ 3-prong
Lizard Fish 1.04 Ron Cayaban 09.12.07 Koloa Landing, Kauai 3 Prong Shore
Manini 1.0 Ben Forsyth 10.25.07 Ewa Beach, Oahu 3-prong Shore
Menpachi 1.37 Nathan Ramos 10.05.06 Sand Island, Oahu 3 Prong Shore
Moi 2.36 Kekahi Arakaki 12.21.08 South Oahu Lance Ohara 7-1/2’ Shore
Mu (Porgy) 7.62 Shaden Sato 05.13.10 Kohala, Big Island Ohara 8′ 2pc 3-prong Shore
Nenue 7.1 Rocky Domingo 05.05.10 Kaneohe Bay 6′ Graphite 3-Prong Shore
Nohu (Scorpionfish) 6.75 Kawainui Lagunte 09.16.07 Hilo Hawaii 3-prong Shore
Nabeta (Peacock Razorfish) .95 Kekahi Arakaki 11.02.09 South Shore, Oahu Ohara 3-Prong Shore
Parrotfish, Redlip (Whiptail Uhu) 10.05 John Feinstein 10.16.10 Kaneohe, Oahu 3 Prong Boat
Parrotfish, Spectacled (Fantail Uhu) 11.71 Andy Mau 07.24.06 Kaneohe, Oahu 3 Prong Boat
Parrotfish, Star Eyed (Pananu) 5.79 Kellen Paik 07.19.10 Kaneohe, Oahu 3 prong Shore
Pualu (Yellow Surgeonfish) 10.24 Chris Paglinawan 12.8.04 Ewa Beach, Oahu Ohara 3-Prong Kayak
Opelu Kala 6.13 Andrea Kawabata 08.17.07 Honomalino, Hawaii 8′ Kawabanga 3 prong Shore
Roi (Peacock Grouper) 5.0 Jeffrey Saito 01.10.11 Hana Maui 7′ Sea Horse 3-Prong Shore
Squirrelfish, Sabre (Ala’ihi) 1.48 Quincy Crowell 07.08.10 Wailupe, HI 3 prong Shore
Tako (Octopus) 7.1 Andrea Kawabata 01.22.06 Waimanalo, Oahu 8′ Kawabanga 3 prong Shore
Taape 1.18 Vernon Takata 09.10.10 Kaneohe, Oahu 3 prong Boat
Toau 1.36 Vernon Takata 09.10.10 Kaneohe, Oahu 3 prong Boat
Island Jack (Yellowspot) 8.66 Chris Paglinawan 12.1.09 Ewa Beach Ohara 3-Prong Kayak
Squid 0.7 Meagan Agricula 02.15.10 East, Oahu 8’ Kawabunga 3prong Shore
Uku 3.6 Thomas Grass 01.15.10 Barbers Point, Oahu 10’ Ohara 3-prong Kayak
Ulua, Bluefin Trevally (Omilu) 16.81 Kimi Werner 11.21.07 Ewa, Oahu 3-prong Boat
Ulua, Giant Trevally (White) 49.5 Chris Paglinawan 11.06.2010 South Oahu Ohara 8′ 3-Prong Kayak
Ulua, Golden Trevally (Pa’opa’o) 14.94 Mikey Cote 01.23.10 Oahu 3-prong Stand-Up Paddleboard
Ulua, Mirror Trevally (Kagami) 14.0 Charles Ah Nee 05.16.09 Waialua, HI 8’ Sea Horse Graphite Shore
Weke (Yellowstripe Goat Fish) 1.13 Troy Maeda 09.12.10 Mokuleia, HI 8’ Ohara 3-prong Shore

Almanac Topic #1

Friday, December 21st, 2007

These pages can be edited again and again as needed – when you want to call attention to an update, you can change the “Post Timestamp” to the current day/time, and the post will show up in the “Articles” section along with other new posts.

2007 Records

Friday, December 21st, 2007

* [Record]: [Recipient], [details] ([set/caught] [date])
* [Record]: [Recipient], [details] ([set/caught] [date])
* [Record]: [Recipient], [details] ([set/caught] [date])

2007 Tournament Winners

Friday, December 21st, 2007

1st-speargn-2.jpg1st-3prong-2.jpglargest-tako-2.jpglargest-mu-2.jpg

GUN DIVISION
1_Tyler Nishioka + Lenny Silva // 23.1 #
2_Marnie Balubar + Mark Healy // 18 #
3_Brandon Nakashima + Deo Rhoden // 18 # (Tie for 2nd. Winner went to largest fish)
4_Andy Tamasese + Davin Aki // 15.2 #
5_Richard Dowling + Gary Dikito // 14.6 #

3-PRONG DIVISION
1_Vernon Takata + Shawn Fujimoto // 8.8 #
2_Henry Blas + Lane Tsujiguchi // 7.8 #

LARGEST FISH CATEGORIES
Uku_No Uku this year
Mu_Dave Sakoda + Shay Motonaga // 4.5 #
Tako_Len Manley + Derrick Okamoto // 3.5 #
Roi_Ryan Ujimori + Guy Mikasa // 6.7 # (Special Category)***

***All Roi shot were donated to Paul Bienfang from UH to conduct scientific research and increase knowledge, education and awareness about Ciguatera. Anyone interested in assisting in this Cig. study by donating fish, contact HSD. The results: In total 9 Roi, (ranging from 11” to 16” fork length) and 2 Table Boss (13” – 15” fork length) were tested. Of the 11 specimens, only one 13” Roi tested positive for Ciguatera.


Warning: include(/nfs/c02/h09/mnt/24262/domains/hawaiiskindiver.com/cgi-bin/footer.php) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /nfs/c02/h09/mnt/24262/domains/hawaiiskindiver.com/html/wp-content/themes/hsd/footer.php on line 17

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening '/nfs/c02/h09/mnt/24262/domains/hawaiiskindiver.com/cgi-bin/footer.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/php-5.3.27/share/pear') in /nfs/c02/h09/mnt/24262/domains/hawaiiskindiver.com/html/wp-content/themes/hsd/footer.php on line 17